How to become a Citizen

The CITIZENSHIP ACT, 2000 (ACT 591) of Ghana stipulates the following in order to become a citizen:

EXISTING CITIZENSHIP; CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH

Section 1—Continuation of Existing Citizenship

Every person who on the coming into force of the Constitution was a citizen of Ghana by law shall continue to be a citizen of Ghana.

Section 2—Ascertainment of the Law Applicable to Citizenship by Birth

For ease of ascertaining the law on Ghanaian citizenship by birth, the applicable provisions are in this Part restated.

Section 3—Persons Born before 6/3/57

(1) A person born before 6th March 1957 is a citizen of Ghana by birth if—

(a) he was born in Ghana and at least one of his parents or grandparents was born in Ghana; or (b) he was born outside Ghana and one of his parents was born in Ghana.

 

Section 4—Persons Born on or after 6/3/57 but before 22/8/69

(1) A person born on or after 6th March 1957 and before 22nd August 1969 is a citizen of Ghana by birth if—

(a) he was born in or outside Ghana and either of his parents, and also one at least of his grandparents or great-grandparents, was born in Ghana; or

(b) in the case of a person born in Ghana neither of whose parents was born in Ghana, at least one of his grandparents was born in Ghana.

(2) A person is not a citizen of Ghana for the purposes of subsection (1) of this section if at the time of his birth the parent, grandparent or great-grandparent through whom the citizenship is claimed has lost his citizenship of Ghana.

(3) A person born on or after 6th March 1957 and before 22nd August 1969 is a citizen of Ghana by birth if—

(a) he was born in Ghana and at the time of his birth either of his parents was a citizen of Ghana by registration or naturalisation; or

(b) he was born outside Ghana and at the time of his birth both of his parents were citizens of Ghana by registration or naturalisation.

Section 5—Persons Born on or after 22/8/69—Constitution 1969

A person is a citizen of Ghana by birth if he was born in or outside Ghana on or after 22nd August 1969 and before 24th September 1979 and at the date of his birth either of his parents was a citizen of Ghana.

 

Section 6—Persons Born on or after 24/9/79—Constitution 1979

A person born on or after 24th September 1979 and before 7th January 1993 is a citizen of Ghana by birth if—

(a) he was born in Ghana and at the date of his birth either of his parents or one grandparent was a citizen of Ghana; or

(b) he was born outside Ghana and at the date of his birth either of his parents was a citizen of Ghana.

 

Section 7—Persons Born on or after 7/1/93—Constitution 1992

A person is a citizen of Ghana by birth if he was born on 7th January 1993 or born after that date in or outside Ghana and at the date of his birth either of his parents or one grandparent was or is a citizen of Ghana.

 

Section 8—Foundlings

A child of not more than seven years of age found in Ghana whose parents are not known shall be presumed to be a citizen of Ghana by birth.

 

ACQUISITION OF GHANAIAN CITIZENSHIP OTHERWISE THAN BY BIRTH

Section 9—Adopted Children

A child of not more than sixteen years of age neither of whose parents is a citizen of Ghana who is adopted by a citizen of Ghana shall, by virtue of the adoption, be a citizen of Ghana.

 

Section 10—Citizenship by Registration

  • A citizen of age and capacity of any approved country may upon an application, and with the approval of the President, be registered as a citizen of Ghana if he satisfies the Minister that—

(a) he is of good character;

(b) he is ordinarily resident in Ghana;

(c) he has been so resident throughout the period of five years or such shorter period as the Minister may in the special circumstances of any particular case accept, immediately before the application; and

(d) he can speak and understand an indigenous language of Ghana.

(2) A person who is not a citizen and is or was married to a citizen may, upon an application in the prescribed manner, be registered as a citizen.

(3) Subsection (2) applies to an applicant who was married to a person who was a citizen at the time of the death of that person.

(4) Where the marriage of a person registered as a citizen under subsection (2) is dissolved, the person shall continue to be a citizen unless the citizenship is renounced.

(5) A child of the marriage of a person registered as a citizen under subsection (2) shall continue to be a citizen unless the child renounces the citizenship.

(6) Where upon an application for registration under subsection (2) it appears to the Minister that the marriage had been entered into primarily for the purpose of obtaining the registration, the Minister shall request the applicant to establish that the marriage was entered into in good faith.

(7) In the case of a man seeking registration, subsection (1) applies only if the applicant is permanently resident in Ghana.

(8) A person shall not be registered as a citizen unless he has taken the oath of allegiance.

 

Section 11—Registration of Children

The Minister shall register as a citizen of Ghana a child of any person who becomes a citizen of Ghana by registration or naturalisation upon application of the parent or guardian of the child.

 

Section 12—Effective Date of Registration as Citizen

(1)A person registered under section 10 or 11 is a citizen by registration from the date stated on the certificate of registration

(2) The date stated on the certificate of registration shall be the date of the taking of the oath of allegiance.

 

Section 13—Naturalisation

(1)The Minister may with the approval of the President grant a certificate of naturalisation to a person of age and capacity who satisfies the Minister that he is qualified under section 14 of this Act for naturalisation.

(2) A person to whom a certificate of naturalisation is granted under subsection (1) shall take the oath of allegiance and become a citizen by naturalisation from the date on which the oath of allegiance is taken.

 

Section 14—Qualification for Naturalisation

(1)Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a person qualifies for naturalisation if—

(a) he has resided in Ghana throughout the period of twelve months immediately preceding the date of the application;

(b) during the seven years immediately preceding the period of twelve months, he has resided in Ghana for periods amounting in the aggregate to not less than five years;

(c) he is of good character as attested to in writing by two Ghanaians being notaries public, lawyers, or senior public officers;

(d) he has not been sentenced to any period of imprisonment in Ghana or anywhere for an offence recognised by law in Ghana;

(e) he is able to speak and understand an indigenous Ghanaian language;

(f) he is a person who has made or who is capable of making a substantial contribution to the progress or advancement in any area of national activity;

(g) he is a person who has been assimilated into the Ghanaian way of life or who can easily be so assimilated;

(h) he intends to reside permanently in Ghana in the event of a certificate being granted to him; and

(i) he possessed a valid residence permit on the date of his application.

(2) The Minister, may in such special circumstances as he thinks fit and with the approval of the President—

(a) allow a continuous period of twelve months ending not more than six months before the date of the application to be reckoned for the purposes of subsection (1)(a) of this section as though it had immediately preceded the date of the application;

(b) allow residence in an approved country to be reckoned for the purposes of subsection (1)(b) of this section as if it has been residence in Ghana; and

(c) allow periods of residence earlier than seven years before the date of the application to be reckoned in computing the aggregate period mentioned in subsection (1)(b) of this section.

(d) To become a best citizen make sure you keep your surrounding keep clean and healthy by hiring a maid from  mythicalmaids for cleaning services.

(3) The Minister, in other special circumstances as he thinks fit and with the approval of the President, may modify, vary or waive any one of the qualifications for naturalisation set out in this section except the qualification specified in subsection 1 (e) of this section.